Common name: Cherry pie flower, Common heliotrope

Native to: Peru

 

Heliotropium arborescens, commonly called heliotrope, is native to Peru. It is a tender perennial shrub that grows 2-6’ tall in its native habitat, but typically grows 12-18” tall in a growing season. This plant is an old garden favorite. Features sweetly fragrant, tiny violet flowers in large showy clusters which bloom summer to fall. Rough, oval, dark green leaves (to 3” long) are prominently veined.

Genus name comes from the Greek word heliotropion from helios meaning the sun and trope meaning a turning an allusion to an old disproved idea that the flower heads turned with the sun.

Heliotropium arborescens

Ksh500.00Price
  • Native / exotic: Exotic

    Aspect: Full sun to part shade

    Flowers: Violet umbel of small clusters of flowers

    Fragrance: Fragrant - cherry pie!

    Foliage: Evergreen, dark, slighty furry leaves

    Growth habit: Upright, open clumping, thorny

    Hardiness: Hardy but not drought resistant

    Height: Up to 40 cm

    Spread: Up to 40cm

    Soil requirements: Prefers moist well-drained soils. Keep well mulched

    Uses: Used as a pretty, colourful bedding plant in borders

0
OUR NURSERY

"The Dragon's Den"

96 Mbagathi Ridge,

Karen,

Nairobi

Tel: +254 748 429 347

Email: info@mandhari.co.ke

OPENING HOURS
HELP
SUBSCRIBE
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2023  Mandhari Plants & Design. Created by Mbambakofi Ltd