Common name: Impatiens, Busy Lizzie

Native to: Tanzania, Mozambique

 

Impatiens walleriana, commonly called Impatiens or Bizzy Lizzy, is the most popular annual bedding plant in many European countries. For easy-to-grow, non-stop flowering in shady conditions, it has no equal. It is a bushy, succulent-stemmed tender perennial that grows in a spreading mound to 6-24” tall depending on variety. It has been extensively hybridized to produce a large number of cultivars featuring flowers in various shades of pink, rose, red, lilac, purple, orange, white and bicolor versions thereof. Showy, slender-spurred, five-petaled (some doubles are available) flowers (1- 2 1/4” wide) typically cover the plants with colorful bloom from spring to frost. Single flowers have a distinctively flattened appearance. Ovate to elliptic leaves (to 3” long) are light green to dark green, sometimes with a bronze-red cast.

Genus name comes from the Latin word impatiens meaning impatient in reference to the violent seed discharge from the ripe pods.

Impatiens walleriana

Ksh500.00Price
  • Native / exotic: Exotic

    Aspect: Full sun to full shade

    Flowers: Simple but showy five-petaled flower in a range of colours, pink, lilac, purple, red, orange, white and bicoloured

    Fragrance: None

    Foliage: Evergreen, small slightly fleshy leaves

    Growth habit: Upright, herbaceous perennial

    Hardiness: Hardy but not drought resistant

    Height: Up to 20 cm to 60 cm

    Spread: Up to20 to 60 cm

    Soil requirements: Prefers moist well-drained soils. Keep well mulched

    Uses: Mass in shady beds, borders and woodland gardens. Ground cover. Edging along walks or paths. Containers, window boxes and hanging baskets. Houseplant.

0
OUR NURSERY

"The Dragon's Den"

96 Mbagathi Ridge,

Karen,

Nairobi

Tel: +254 748 429 347

Email: info@mandhari.co.ke

OPENING HOURS
HELP
SUBSCRIBE
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2023  Mandhari Plants & Design. Created by Mbambakofi Ltd